PRIVACY POLICY

FOR STUDENTS IN SLU

OVERVIEW

 

Saint Louis University (SLU), a Catholic institution of higher learning, is committed to respect and protect your right to privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Towards this end, SLU is adopting this Privacy Policy to ensure that these rights are upheld, while at the same time being cognizant of the important role of data and information in achieving SLU’s objective of delivering quality Catholic missionary education.

Just like any educational institution, SLU collects, processes, and stores information about, among others, its applicants and students, as well as their parents or guardians, for a variety of purposes. It is the policy of SLU that whatever information it gathers will be collected, processed and stored pursuant to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality, as mandated by Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), and other relevant privacy policies issued by the National Privacy Commission.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of what data we collect from you; the reasons for such collection; the users of the data; the persons/offices to whom we share such data; the duration by which we retain them; and how we handle data breaches and what you can do under such event. This Policy will likewise inform you of your rights with respect to your personal information that you share with SLU.

At the end of this Policy is a Consent Form . It shall constitute SLU’s contract with you. Read this Policy fully and carefully before you give your consent. By your approval to this Policy as signified by your signature on the Consent Form , you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this Policy, and that you agree to be bound by and comply with them.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

More than just complying with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, SLU values your right to privacy as a fundamental human right. SLU has a Data Privacy Manual which balances the use of information to achieve its fundamental goal and ensure its legitimate interests as an educational institution while at the same time protecting the data privacy rights of its stakeholders. The interpretation and implementation of this Policy shall always be consistent with the said SLU Data Privacy Manual, as well as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), and other relevant privacy policies issued by the National Privacy Commission .

SLU’s processing of personal data shall be conducted in compliance with the general data privacy principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality. However, the following, although not meant to be exclusive, specifically addresses certain privacy issues:

 

The data that we collect from you and the reasons for our collection

We collect or gather various personal information from and about you. It may be in the form of written or electronic records, photographic and video images, or any other form of personal records. These include:

  1. Information you provide us during your application for admission
    Upon application for admission, we collect information on your personal circumstances such as, but not limited to, name, email address, telephone number and other contact details, academic performance, disciplinary record, academic information, school information and address, etc. We collect these information for us to be able to process your application and to give us an idea of who you are, what is your background, and if you can be admitted for study in SLU. SLU may also use this information to undertake internal planning, improvement and development.
  2. Information we acquire or generate upon enrolment and during your stay within the university Upon enrolment and during your stay with us, we collect information on your academic or curricular undertakings, the subjects you enroll in, scholastic performance, attendance record, medical record, behavioral or mental health information, family information, religious information, academic support record, etc. We will also collect information for and in relation to co-curricular matters, such as internship or on-the-job training compliance; as well as extra-curricular activities, such as membership in student organizations, leadership positions and participation and attendance in seminars, competitions and programs. We will also collect information about any disciplinary incident, including accompanying sanctions that you may be involved in.

    There will be various occasions when we will acquire other forms of data (e.g., pictures or videos of activities you participate in, recordings from closed-circuit television cameras installed in the SLU campuses for security purposes, or those generated from the RFID systems of SLU, etc.) or generate statistical information (e.g., institutional ranking; sex disaggregation; performance in admissions exams, aptitude tests or professional licensing examinations; etc.).

  3. Other Information
    There may be instances when personal information is sent to or received by us with or even without our prior request. We may also receive information from a third party, or from a publicly available source. In such cases, we will determine if we can legitimately keep such information. If it is not related to any of our legitimate educational interests, we will immediately dispose of the information in a way that will safeguard your privacy. If it is related to our legitimate educational interests, it will be treated in the same manner as information you provide us. SLU may also collect personal information and other data about you automatically from your computer as you browse or otherwise interact with our websites or other online services.

 

Storage of your personal information

Your information may be held in electronic and hardcopy format. Some electronic information is stored on premise in the University, while others may be stored by third party service providers and may be stored offshore. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect about you is stored securely and handled appropriately. We are required by law to retain records for certain periods.

 

Use of your personal information

SLU commits to use your information only when you give us your consent to do so, or as permitted or required by law to pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution, including a variety of academic, administrative, historical and statistical purposes. SLU may use your personal information for purposes related, or ancillary to, the primary purpose of collection. These include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Evaluation of applications for admission to SLU by the Committee on Admission and School Deans and appointed authorized representatives ;
  • Processing confirmation of incoming first year and transfer students in preparation for enrollment;
  • Recording, generating and maintaining student records of academic, co-curricular and extra- curricular progress;
  • Recording, storing and evaluating student work, such as homework, seatwork, quizzes, major exams, term papers, theses, research papers, reflection papers, essays, reports and presentations;
  • Recording, generating and maintaining records, whether manually, electronically, through Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) or other means, of class attendance and participation in curricular, co-curricular and extra-curricular activities;
  • Establishing and maintaining student information systems;
  • Sharing of your academic grades between and among faculty members, and others with legitimate official need, for academic deliberations;
  • Processing scholarship applications, grants and other forms of financial assistance;
  • Investigating incidents that relate to student behavior and implementing disciplinary measures and sanction;
  • Maintaining directories and alumni records;
  • Compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes;
  • Providing services such as campus ministry and spiritual, medical, guidance and counseling, information technology, library, athletic/sports, transportation, parking, campus mobility, safety and security;
  • Managing, controlling, and processing access to and use of university campus facilities, activity areas, and equipment;
  • Communicating official school announcements;
  • Sharing marketing and promotional materials regarding school-related functions, events, projects and activities;
  • Soliciting your participation in research and non-commercial surveys;
  • Sharing your information with persons or institutions as provided below.

If we intend to use your personal information for purposes other than our legitimate interests as an academic institution, we will obtain your written consent for that specific purpose, unless you yourself request us to use, process and share your information for such purpose; or processing without your consent is allowed under the Data Privacy Act or other applicable laws.

Your personal information is accessed and used by SLU administration, faculty, and employees who have a legitimate interest in it for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties. SLU has policies and established mechanisms to delimit access and use of personal information only by authorized personnel. As provided by the Data Privacy Act, you may object to the processing of your personal data, request to access your personal information, and/or have it corrected, erased, or blocked on reasonable grounds. SLU will consider the request and reserves the right to deal with the matter in accordance with law, and taking into consideration its impact upon SLU’s delivery of services to you .

 

Sharing of your information

While SLU commits to keep confidential your personal data, there will be occasions that we will share your information, but only as may be permitted or required by law.

Below are some examples of our need to disclose your information without your consent:

  • To comply with governmental regulations such as reporting to the Commission on Higher Education, Legal Education Board, Department of Education, the Bureau of Immigration, or the National Privacy Commission
  • Sharing your personal details and study record with another educational institution where necessary to facilitate student exchange other kind of study experience
  • Sharing necessary personal details with an organization that is providing you with a scholarship, internship, clinical placement, work experience or any other kind of work-based experience related to your field of study
  • Sharing necessary personal information for the provision of SLU associated services such as security, parking, participation in student elections, academic, co-curricular and extra-curricular associations and undertakings, and, on course completion, place your details in SLU’s alumni database so as to keep you informed of alumni news, events and activities
  • Providing relevant information to external service providers contracted by SLU to perform some of the University’s functions or provide services to students on the University’s behalf (e.g. information technology services, RFID systems services, etc.)
  • Releasing information in response to a warrant, subpoena, summons or written demand from a government authority with the power to demand the information or otherwise required by law
  • Notification to police, health services and other persons if necessary to protect you or someone else from a serious or imminent threat to life or health
  • We will likewise share your information to pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution, such as :
    • Sharing information for accreditation and university ranking purposes (e.g. Philippine Accrediting Association of Schools, Colleges and Universities, CHED-ISA, etc.)
    • Sharing of information to others, including parents, guardians or next of kin, as required by law or on a need-to-know basis as determined by the school to promote your best interests, or protect your health, safety and security, or that of others
    • Distributing the list of graduates and awardees during commencement exercises
    • Responding to legitimate inquiries verifying that you are a bona fide student or graduate of the school
    • Conducting research or surveys for purposes of institutional development
    • Publishing academic, co-curricular and extra-curricular achievements and success, including dean’s lists and names of awardees, or being a topnotcher in a governmental licensure examination, in school bulletin boards, website, social media sites and other forms of posting and publications
    • Sharing your academic accomplishments or honors and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements with schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in, upon their request;
    • Sharing general (not individual) statistical information on entrance exam performance to senior high schools, upon their request, for the purpose of evaluation of their curriculum;
    • Marketing or advertising to promote the school, including its activities and events, through photos, videos, brochures, website posting, newspaper advertisements, physical and electronic bulletin boards, and other media;
    • Live-streaming/live feeds of University events;
    • Publishing communications with journalistic content, such as news information in University publications and official university social media sites

 

Handling data breaches

The SLU Data Privacy Manual contains specific procedures on the handling of data breaches. Any data security incident or breach that comes to the knowledge of the University will be recorded and reported as required by law. If there is strong suspicion that an incident affects your personal information, the University will notify you of such incident in an appropriate manner. The University will take all necessary and reasonable steps to address such incident or breach and mitigate any negative effect of such incident or breach. Kindly refer to the SLU Data Privacy Manual for details concerning how SLU handles data breach.

 

If you have a complaint that your privacy has been breached, please email—

The Data Protection Officer
Saint Louis University
Baguio City

privacy@slu.edu.ph

 

Please specify your detailed request/report and the reasons therefor.

 

Changes in our Policy

SLU reserves the right to modify our Privacy Policy and Consent Form at any time in our sole discretion, and will publish notice of any such modification on our website or through the iSLU Portal for currently enrolled students of the university. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting.